.jpg)
From the Artsakh issue to the property tax increase: why the political thought is being silenced and what is the way out
The chairman of the Bright Armenia party, Edmon Marukyan, was hosted by Aysor TV. At the beginning of the conversation, reference is made to the relationship between him and the Public Television Company. It is mentioned that Edmon Marukyan has appeared on a "black list" and is deprived of airtime, even though his name is frequently mentioned there. Marukyan speaks in detail about the internal political situation, criticizing the current government for social injustice, excess profits of the banking system, and the increase in property tax, which he describes as a blow to the middle class. He also targets those newly created political forces or movements that he considers to be political "trolls" and promoters of irresponsibility.
One of the key themes of the discussion is Artsakh and Marukyan's activities in the position of Ambassador-at-Large. He defends his decision, claiming that he tried to maintain the status quo of Armenian Artsakh, but left due to the difference in visions with the government. At the same time, he makes a sharp and controversial statement, noting that the preservation of Artsakh's state institutions in Armenia is a danger to the national security of the Republic of Armenia.
In the final part of the interview, Marukyan speaks about the upcoming elections, emphasizing his party's institutional strength and negotiating experience. He announces the burning of all bridges with the government and expresses conviction that they have sufficient potential to appear in the new parliament and generate real political thought.